• Divorce Mediation
[…] Mediation is by far the most common and arguably most successful method used in Texas as an alternative dispute resolution.  The proceedings are confidential and the parties themselves participate in the solution. Mediation allows the parties to speak with candor in a safe environment and negotiate towards a satisfactory resolution.

Mediation is defined as “…as forum in which an impartial person, the mediator, facilitates communication between parties to promote reconciliation, settlement, or understanding among them.” Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code § 154.023(a). The statute specifically states that “a mediator may not impose his own judgment on the issues for that of the parties.” Id. § 154.023(b). The mediator as a neutral party is a key player in the mediation process, and the Act thus imposes special qualifications and standards on mediators.

Absent a special order of a court, not just any person may serve as a mediator.